Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Locate Jersey – Economic Development, Tourism, Sport & Culture (EDTSC) Department: Privacy Notice (2018)

The EDTSC Department is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. This is because we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services. This privacy notice explains how Locate Jersey uses any personal information we collect about our clients and stakeholders. Information may be collected; on paper or online, by telephone or email, or by a member of staff, or in some cases, by another States department.

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect, changes in our services, feedback from service users, and to comply with changes in the law.

Contents

1. What information do we collect about you?

2. How will we use the information about you?

3. Data retention

  3.1 Business applicant

  3.2 High Value Residency Applicant

  3.3 Stakeholder or other contact

  3.4 Telephone Calls

  3.5 Emails

  3.6 Publication of your information

4. Marketing

5. Access to your information and your rights

6. Cookies and the Locate Jersey website

7. How to contact us & complaints

 

1. What information do we collect about you?

If you are a business or High Net Worth Individual looking to relocate to Jersey, we collect and hold personal and business information that you provide when you begin the process of applying. We may also collect data when you fill out any template forms that we provide (such as the HVR profile document). This includes information provided by you at the time of enquiry about relocation to Jersey, or when enquiring about further services such as our events.

If you are a stakeholder or other contact, we will collect and hold your contact details either in a professional or personal capacity as appropriate.

2. How will we use the information about you?

If you are an ‘applicant’, we collect information about you to; facilitate your application, manage our client relationship with you, and if you consent, to keep you informed about living in Jersey, Locate Jersey, our services and exclusive events, and where appropriate information on third party events. Where consent has been obtained, Locate Jersey will only share your information with relevant States of Jersey department(s).

This information will be securely stored and only accessible by the Locate Jersey team. We will not share your information with anyone outside of the States of Jersey unless you give us explicit consent to do so. If you are a stakeholder or other contact we will use your details to contact you regarding; mutual clients where appropriate (and with their consent), general correspondence, and information about events, marketing and sponsorship.

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have the information required and your permission to use that information.

3. Data retention

3.1 Business applicant

If an application to establish a business is approved, then any correspondence and application documentation will be ‘weeded’ for special category data[1]. The remaining information will be retained for 5 years and then destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule; and

If an application to establish a business is refused and the refusal is maintained on appeal, any correspondence and application documentation will be ‘weeded’ for special category data. Any remaining information will be retained for 1 year and then destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule.

Please see our retention schedules for more detail about how long we retain your information, this can be found on gov.je or on our website locatejersey.com.

3.2 High Value Residency Applicant

If an application for High Value Residency is approved, any correspondence and application documentation will be ‘weeded’ for special category data[1]. The remaining information will be retained for 3 years and then destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule; and

If an application for High Value Residency is refused and the refusal is maintained on appeal, then any correspondence and application documentation will be ‘weeded’ for special category data. The remaining information will be retained for 1 year and then destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule.

Please see our retention schedules for more detail about how long we retain your information, this can be found on gov.je or on our website locatejersey.com.

3.3 Stakeholder or other contact

We will continue to hold your contact details until such time as you may request us to rectify or change that data, or you withdraw your consent for us to continue to hold it.

3.4 Telephone Calls

We do not record or monitor telephone calls, however should you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. We will not pass on the content of your telephone call, unless it is necessary for us to do so; either to fulfill your request for a service, or to comply with a legal obligation. Should you wish to speak to a specific team member who is not in the office at the time of your call, your contact details may be recorded (with your consent) so that the team member of your choice may contact you.

3.5 Emails

If you email us we will keep a copy of the content and your email address for record keeping purposes. This information will be stored in a secure location on our servers – accessible only by the Locate Jersey team. This data will only be kept for the period it is required, detailed in our retention schedules.

We will not share your email address or email content unless it is necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your service request, or to comply with a legal obligation.

3.6 Publication of your information

Locate Jersey values your right to privacy, we will not publish your personal information through any public medium.

Where we are required to provide statistical information on our cliental or third party stakeholders, your data will be anonymised to protect your identity.

4. Marketing

We may wish to send you information about Locate Jersey and our services that will be of interest, and of benefit to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may ‘opt out’ at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted in this regard, please email locatejersey@gov.je.

5. Access to your information and your rights

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 provides individuals with rights over their personal data. More specifically, the Law provides you with a right to access personal data which is processed about you (“held by”) by a data controller, such as the States of Jersey. Furthermore you have the right to amend and restrict the information that we hold and process about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can make a Subject Access Request to the States of Jersey.

Further information on making a request can be found here: https://www.gov.je/government/dataprotection2018/pages/subjectaccessrequest.aspx

Additionally, you also have the right to erasure (to be forgotten). Should you wish this please email us at locatejersey@gov.je. In some instances this may restrict the service we are providing to you however we will seek to comply with your request. Should there be a data breach of your information Locate Jersey will notify you immediately and inform you of the mitigating approach being taken.

6. Cookies and the Locate Jersey website

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

We use cookie information collected from the website for statistical analysis via Google analytics. The data collected is anonymous, you cannot be individually identified.

Locate Jersey does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details by other means, namely:

  • Email;
  • using an electronic form; and
  • enquiring about any of our services.

Links on our website may lead to other websites which are not under our control. Using these links does not mean these organisations can access information about you which is held by Locate Jersey. This privacy policy only covers the Locate Jersey website (www.locatejersey.com). Websites linked to, and from, this site are not covered by this policy so you should always read the privacy statement on that website. Locate Jersey is not responsible for the content of external websites.

We do not process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area.

We may, at any time, revise this privacy statement without notice. Please check it regularly. Continued use of the Locate Jersey website a­fter a change has been made is your acceptance of the changes.

7. How to contact us & complaints

Please contact us at locatejersey@gov.je if you have any questions or complaints about our privacy notice or the information we hold about you. Alternatively you can also contact us via telephone by calling 01534 440604. Should you have a specific individual on the Locate Jersey team you wish to speak to, you can find individual contact details by following: https://www.locatejersey.com/contact.

Locate Jersey,
Economic Development,
7th Floor,
Cyril Le Marquand House,
The Parade,
St Helier,
Jersey, Channel Islands,
JE4 8UL

Additionally, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used. The Office of the Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530
Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org

Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St. Helier
Jersey, Channel Islands
JE2 3RG

 

[1] special category data” means –

  • data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership;
  • genetic or biometric data that is processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person;
  • data concerning health;
  • data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation; or
  • data relating to a natural person’s criminal record or alleged criminal activity

 Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018